Alajuelense

Club Name: Liga Deportiva Alajuelense

Stadium: Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto

Nickname(s): La Liga, Leones 

Manager: Albert Rudé

Club Honors

League Titles: 30

CONCACAF Champions League: 2

CONCACAF League: 1 (2020)

Style of Play

Death, taxes and Alajuelense in a 4-4-2…this just isn’t your dad’s 4-4-2.

Alajuelense’s system isn’t reliant on direct service. A natural holding midfielder—or two in the most conservative cases—is replaced by two deep-lying playmakers. Both must possess the ability to play passes between the lines, or in behind the defense. 

In its purest form, the attack is more of a 2-4-4. You often have to choose your preferred method of death. Fullbacks push forward and provide width in possession simultaneously. The wingers tuck in to create a forward line of four attackers. More often than not, it creates four 1v1 matchups near the top of the box. 

Here is where you pick your poison. 

The fullbacks can provide direct service into the area. The center backs can tease possession with the midfielders to create runs in behind. The front four can also combine with quick, 1-2 passes utilizing dynamic movements. 

If that isn’t enough, Alajuelense can settle the 4-4-2 into a low block and counter. Wingers display their attacking prowess in these moments. Quick central combinations lead to passes out wide in space. The use of width and pace creates chances in front of goal.

That, of course, is assuming Alajuelense isn’t counter-pressing you to death and sparking these moments closer to goal.

Best XI

Key Players

Player Name: Johan Venegas
Player Rating: ★★★★
Date of Birth: 1988-Nov-27
Age: 33
Citizenship: Costa Rica
Primary Position: Striker
Position Style: Mobile Striker
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 3.70
2022 Apertura: 3.98
Player Name: Alexander Lopez
Player Rating: ★★★★
Date of Birth: 1992-Jun-05
Age: 29
Citizenship: Honduras
Primary Position: Central Midfielder
Position Style: Deep-Lying Playmaker
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 3.29
2022 Apertura: 3.81
Player Name: Alexis Gamboa
Player Rating: ★★★★★
Date of Birth: 1999-Mar-20
Age: 23
Citizenship: Costa Rica
Primary Position: Center Back
Position Style: Balanced Defender
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 4.05
2022 Apertura: 4.26

Squad Overview

#Player NamePositionPlaying Style2021 Grade
35Miguel AjuGKAcrobatic3.17
23Leonel MoreiraGKReflex Dominant3.43
16Yael LopezRBAttacking Fullback3.00
4Ian SmithRBAttacking Fullback3.14
27Ian LawrenceLBAttacking Fullback2.95
5Yurguin RomanLBCrossing Specialist3.44
13Alexis GamboaCBBalanced4.05
22Giancarlo GonzalezCBStopper3.42
24Marcos MenesesCBStopper2.90
26Bernald AlfaroDMAnchor3.81
33Jose Miguel CuberoDMDeep-Lying Playmaker2.86
18Rashir ParkinsDMDestroyer1.75
15Celso BorgesCMDeep-Lying Playmaker3.50
11Alexander LopezCMDeep-Lying Playmaker3.29
Fred Cedeño10Creative Playmaker3.00
10Bryan Ruiz10Creative Playmaker2.93
25Aaron Suarez10Creative Playmaker3.41
19Josimar AlcocerWingerPlaymaking Winger2.83
44Israel EscalanteWingerPlaymaking Winger
29Bryan FelixWingerPlaymaking Winger
99Freddy GondolaWingerPlaymaking Winger
17Carlos MoraWingerPlaymaking Winger3.06
9Jurguens Montenegro9Mobile Striker
14Doryan Rodriguez9Mobile Striker3.00
8Johan Venegas9Mobile Striker3.70