Cartagines

Club Name: Club Sport Cartagines

Stadium: Estadio Fello Meza

Nickname(s): Los Brumosos

Manager: Geiner Segura

Club Honors

League Titles: 3 (1923, 1936, 1940)

League Cup: 5

CONCACAF Champions: 1 (1994)

Style of Play

Have you ever listened to the song “Bounce,” by System of A Down? That’s what it feels like watching Cartagines play futbol. 

No one plays a more unsustainably high, intense style in all of Costa Rica. 

Unlike the rest of the league, there isn’t a specific tactic that preempts Cartagines’ verticality. This is not bunker down and counter. This is not route-one futbol. This is not about second-ball pickups. 

This is get fucking forward and fast. 

Yes, you can describe Cartagines’ attack as a possession-oriented one; however, it’s possession with a purpose, and it is executed with Kamikaze-like precision. Forward runs off the ball, aggressive carries, penetrating passes and third-man runs are all shoved down the opponent’s throat. It’s wave after wave of relentless attacks until opposing defenses break down.

…or they punish Cartagines in transition.

This is where the “Kamikaze” aspect of Cartagines’ approach backfires. Forward numbers and an aggressively high line are punished by opportunistic opponents. It’s the soccer equivalent of living and dying by the sword, but more than anything, enjoyable to watch.  

Best XI

Key Players

Player Name: Ronaldo Araya
Player Rating: ★★★★★
Date of Birth: 1999-Aug-03
Age: 22
Citizenship: Costa Rica
Primary Position: Central Midfielder
Position Style: Creative Playmaker
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 3.69
2022 Apertura: 3.76
Player Name: Marcel Hernandez
Player Rating: ★★★★
Date of Birth: 1989-Jul-11
Age: 32
Citizenship: Cuba
Primary Position: Striker
Position Style: Prolific Striker
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 3.50
2022 Apertura: 3.49
Player Name: Allen Guevara
Player Rating: ★★★★
Date of Birth: 1989-Apr-16
Age: 32
Citizenship: Costa Rica
Primary Position: Winger
Position Style: Creative Playmaker
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 3.32
2022 Apertura: 3.79

Squad Overview

#Player NamePositionPlaying Style2021 Grade
35Kevin BriceñoGKAerial Dominant3.08
Emanuel BrizuelaGKN/A
12Marco CubilloGKN/A
30Mikel GonzalezLBDefending Fullback
12Jose Luis QuirosRBDefending Fullback2.75
3William QuirosRBAttacking Fullback3.00
26Diego SanchezRBAttacking Fullback2.96
18Carlos BarahonaCBBalanced2.86
5Jose Gabrial VargasCBBalanced3.27
34Alejandro ZimmermanCBN/A
31Michael BarrantesDMBox-to-Box3.36
17Daniel ChaconDMAnchor3.47
8Mauricio MonteroDMAnchor3.18
70Dylan FloresCMCreative Playmaker2.79
20Victor MurilloCMBox-to-Box3.04
33Derrickson QuirosCMBox-to-Box
10Ronaldo Araya10Creative Playmaker3.69
7Allen Guevara10Creative Playmaker3.32
11Paolo JimenezRMWide Midfielder
6Jeikel VenegasWingerPlaymaking Winger3.19
15Byron BonillaWingerPlaymaking Winger2.90
14Arturo Campos9Mobile Striker3.00
28Jesus Chaves9Target Man
9Marcel Hernandez9Prolific3.50