Grecia

Club Name: Municipal Grecia

Stadium: Estadio Allen Riggioni

Nickname(s): Los Griegos

Manager: Javier San Roman

Club Honors

Liga de Ascenso Titles: 2

Promotion: 1 (2017)

Style of Play

Grecia played actual futbol in the 2021 Apertura, a far cry from the boot-and-pray tactics of the previous season.

The formation shifted to a 4-2-3-1 that relied heavily on dynamic wing play; however, the burden did not fall squarely on the wingers’ shoulders. No system incorporates the use of its fullbacks more than Grecia’s.

Wingers and fullbacks are interchangeable in the final third. One is positioned tight on the touchline, while the other drifts centrally to create numerical advantages near the top of the 18. A combination of carries, pull-backs and crosses generates most of the chances.

Possession is purposeful for Grecia. The personnel isn’t interested in possession for the sake of possession. Even recycled passes look to create penetrating prospects. Opposing defenses rely on transitional moments to counter Grecia’s bold style of play.

Best XI

Key Players

Player Name: Youstin Salas
Player Rating: ★★★★
Date of Birth: 1996-Jun-17
Age: 25
Citizenship: Costa Rica
Primary Position: Defensive Midfielder
Position Style: Anchor
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 3.46
2022 Apertura: 3.54
Player Name: Reimond Salas
Player Rating: ★★★
Date of Birth: 1994-Mar-11
Age: 28
Citizenship: Costa Rica
Primary Position: Winger
Position Style: Playmaking Winger
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 2.96
2022 Apertura: 3.73
Player Name: Anthony Lopez
Player Rating: ★★★
Date of Birth: 1996-Jan-19
Age: 26
Citizenship: Costa Rica
Primary Position: Central Midfielder
Position Style: Creative Playmaker
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 3.10
2022 Apertura: 3.64

Squad Overview

#Player NamePositionPlaying Style2021 Grade
1Antonny MonrealGKPunting Specialist3.13
33Alfonso QuesadaGKReflex Dominant3.20
35Jose VegaGKN/A
70Jefferson RiveraRBAttacking Fullback3.23
2Daniel SalasLBN/A
25Jean Carlos SanchezLBDefending Fullback2.88
22Jean Carlo AgueroCBBall-Playing Defender3.21
24Jose Luis CalderonCBStopper
4Kenner GutierrezCBBall-Playing Defender2.92
5Richard StevenCBBalanced2.88
3Yohan ZetunaCBN/A
12Youstin SalasDMAnchor3.46
10Anthony LopezCMCreative Playmaker3.10
20Jose MoraCMDeep-Lying Playmaker3.17
21Roan WilsonCMCreative Playmaker2.92
18Osvaldo Barrantes10Traditional 103.13
90Kevin ArtaviaWingerPlaymaking Winger
8Leonardo CastilloWingerPlaymaking Winger2.50
7Jordy HernandezWingerPlaymaking Winger3.00
99Joshua ParraWingerPlaymaking Winger2.83
77Joshua QuiñonesWingerPlaymaking Winger2.50
11Reimond SalasWingerPlaymaking Winger2.96
13Enyel Escoe9Mobile Striker
17Brian Martinez9Target Man
16Paulo Mendez9Target Man2.50
9Luis Rodriguez9Mobile Striker2.67
37Ruben Silva9Mobile Striker