Guadalupe

Club Name: Guadalupe FC

Stadium: Estadio Coyella Fonseca

Nickname(s): Guadalupanos

Manager: Walter Centeno

Club Honors

NONE

Style of Play

Guadalupe is experiencing a resurgence under the guidance of Walter Centeno.

What was once a vanilla brand is now a dogmatic, possession-oriented style for the romantics. Passing sequences exceeding 15, 20 combinations are the norm. All 11 players on the field must exhibit technical proficiency and calmness under pressure to maintain possession.

Recycling possession is encouraged to tease the opposition out of position. Guadalupe deploys a False 9 to create numerical advantages in midfield. Wingbacks get touchline wide to increase the pitch size, tiring opposing defenses who dare to press for long periods.

Guadalupe’s dogmatic approach remains its biggest flaw. There is no contingency plan when the opposition can close passing lanes effectively. The team is an alternative style of play away from truly competing for a tile.

Best XI

Key Players

Player Name: Andrey Mora
Player Rating: ★★★
Date of Birth: 1996-Sep-18
Age: 25
Citizenship: Costa Rica
Primary Position: Central Midfielder
Position Style: Deep-Lying Playmaker
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 2.50
2022 Apertura: 3.67
Player Name: Fabrizio Ramirez
Player Rating: ★★★
Date of Birth: 1997-Apr-01
Age: 24
Citizenship: Costa Rica
Primary Position: Central Midfielder
Position Style: Creative Playmaker
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 3.50
2022 Apertura: 3.43
Player Name: Aaron Murillo
Player Rating: ★★★
Date of Birth: 1998-Mar-20
Age: 24
Citizenship: Costa Rica
Primary Position: Central Midfielder
Position Style: Creative Playmaker
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 3.50
2022 Apertura: 3.54

Squad Overview

#Player NamePositionPlaying Style2021 Grade
18Luis BarrientosGKN/A
35Caleb ArroyoGKN/A
1Luis TorresGKReflex Dominant3.90
2Junior DelgadoRBAttacking Fullback3.00
4Rene MirandaRBDefending Fullback3.13
12Alvaro AguilarCBBall-Playing Defender
3Freyman ArceCBN/A
16Lautaro AyalaCBStopper4.50
14Dario DelgadoCBSweeper3.90
20Eduardo JuarezDMDestroyer3.25
26Andrey MoraDMDeep-Lying Playmaker2.50
10Diego EstradaCMBox-to-Box2.75
6Luis GutierrezCMBox-to-Box3.00
11Aaron MurilloCMCreative Playmaker3.50
9Fabrizio RamirezCMCreative Playmaker3.50
8Sergio NuñezRMWide Midfielder3.00
19Darryl ArayaLMWide Midfielder
24Jorkaeff AzofeifaLMWide Midfielder3.20
34Elian MoralesLMWide Midfielder
31Jose MoraWingerPlaymaking Winger3.00
7Royner RojasWingerPlaymaking Winger3.40
77Jossimar PembertonWingerPlaymaking Winger3.27
29Creichel PerezWingerPlaymaking Winger
33Andres GomezFWDMobile Striker2.50
17Josue Martinez9Target Man2.33
David Ramirez9Mobile Striker3.09