Perez Zeledon

Club Name: Municipal Perez Zeledon

Stadium: Estadio Municipal Perez Zeledon

Nickname(s): Guerreros del Sur

Manager: Amarini Villatoro

Club Honors

League Titles: 1 (2017)

Style of Play

No team wants to build from the back and play a possession-oriented style more than Perez Zeledon.

The objective is to go from the goalkeeper to the opposing goal. Ball to feet, play the way you face, one-touch passes, all the possession cliches are utilized when Perez Zeledon is on the ball. Direct passes are not launched, they are chipped with precision. 

Every pass has its purpose.

In the final third, quick, 1-2 combinations and runs off the ball generate most of the scoring chances. Interchanging play between the striker and attacking midfielders wreak havoc on opposing center backs.

In short, Perez Zeledon wants to be the Manchester City of Costa Rica. The problem is the roster is closer to Sheffield United’s. 

Best XI

Key Players

Player Name: Jussef Delgado
Player Rating: ★★★★
Date of Birth: 1994-Jan-27
Age: 28
Citizenship: Costa Rica
Primary Position: Goalkeeper
Position Style: Reflex Dominant
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 3.41
2022 Apertura: 4.02
Player Name: Bruno Tiago
Player Rating: ★★★
Date of Birth: 1989-Mar-28
Age: 33
Citizenship: Brazil
Primary Position: Defensive Midfielder
Position Style: Anchor
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 3.20
2022 Apertura: 3.22
Player Name: Manuel Moran
Player Rating: ★★★
Date of Birth: 1997-Nov-20
Age: 24
Citizenship: Panama
Primary Position: Winger
Position Style: Playmaking Winger
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 3.21
2022 Apertura: 3.56

Squad Overview

#Player NamePositionPlaying Style2021 Grade
35Justin VargasGKN/A
22Jussef DelgadoGKProlific3.41
1Diego RivasGKReflex Dominant
20Royner BadillaRBBalanced2.83
5Jhamir OrdainRBDefending Fullback2.96
31Keral RiosRBAttacking Fullback2.93
3Randall CorderoLBDefending Fullback2.64
23Mauricio NuñezLBBalanced2.63
13Daniel VillegasLBAttacking Fullback2.80
2Diego MesenCBBalanced3.00
29Henrique MoraCBStopper3.69
55Christian ReyesCBStopper3.26
47Roy SmithCBStopper3.25
4Guillermo VillalobosCBBall-Playing Defender2.50
20Nestor MongeDMDeep-Lying Playmaker2.50
7Bruno TiagoDMAnchor3.20
24Luis BarrantesCMDeep-Lying Playmaker3.00
26Axel Amador10Creative Playmaker2.94
25Anderson Barboza10Creative Playmaker2.73
19Osman CristantoWingerPlaymaking Winger2.50
21Manuel MoranWingerPlaymaking Winger3.21
11Joshua NavarroWingerPlaymaking Winger
10Luis Stwart PerezFWDAdvanced Playmaker3.12
9Gabriel LeivaFWDMobile Striker3.59
99Lucas Gomez9Target Man
88Starling Matarrita9Target Man3.17
32Justin Monge9Mobile Striker2.50