Santos

Club Name: Santos de Guápiles

Stadium: Estadio Ebal Rodriguez

Nickname(s): Rojiblancos

Manager: Erick Rodriguez

Club Honors

CONCACAF League: Finalist (2017)

Style of Play

Santos has tactical flexibility, but to a fault.

Caught between a 4-3-3 and a 5-4-1, Santos struggles to form an identity at times. The objective is the same no matter the formation: get the ball to the lone striker. It’s how the team goes about it that separates the “good” Santos from the disappointing one.

The defensive block is low in a 5-4-1. Santos sets the restraining line in its own defensive half. There are no pressing triggers to speak of. The defense relies on winning aerial duels and clearances. In transition—when the chance to counter is on—the distribution to the lone striker is a hopeful penetrating pass into space. It will not connect often, but for a team with a clinical finisher and only needing a single goal, not many opportunities are needed.

The more nuanced Santos is effective and dynamic in the 4-3-3. The removal of a CB for an anchoring defensive midfielder creates an additional layer in the attack. There is more emphasis on wing play. The task of getting the ball to the center forward has increased probabilities. 1v1 duels on the wing create opportunities for better service inside the area. This is only possible when the anchoring midfielder can cover space in transition, providing an added layer of protection.

The level of opposition will always dictate which formation is deployed. Santos is rarely looking to go toe-to-toe on the big stage.

Best XI

Key Players

Player Name: Javon East
Player Rating: ★★★★
Date of Birth: 1995-Mar-22
Age: 27
Citizenship: Jamaica
Primary Position: Striker
Position Style: Prolific Striker
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 3.67
2022 Apertura: 3.95
Player Name: Luis Paradela
Player Rating: ★★★★
Date of Birth: 1997-Jan-21
Age: 25
Citizenship: Cuba
Primary Position: Winger
Position Style: Playmaking Winger
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 3.75
2022 Apertura: 3.60
Player Name: Osvaldo Rodriguez
Player Rating: ★★★★
Date of Birth: 1990-Dec-17
Age: 31
Citizenship: Costa Rica
Primary Position: Central Midfielder
Position Style: Deep-Lying Playmaker
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 3.75
2022 Apertura: 3.90

Squad Overview

#Player NamePositionPlaying Style2021 Grade
12Daniel CambroneroGKN/A
1Douglas ForvisGKKeeper Sweeper
23Kevin RuizGKReflex Dominant3.31
26Sebastian CastroRBAttacking Fullback
37Alexander JimenezRBAttacking Fullback2.17
15Juan Diego MadrigalRBBalanced2.86
13Luis PerezRBAttacking Fullback
2Michael BarqueroLBAttacking Fullback2.43
4Luis Jose HernandezLBAttacking Fullback2.92
3Pablo ArboineCBBalanced3.25
5Alvin BennettCBStopper2.42
27Pablo FonsecaCBStopper2.50
21Everardo RubioCBBall-Playing Defender3.07
8Douglas LopezDMAnchor3.06
16Isaac SalasDMDestroyer2.50
6Mauricio SalasDMDeep-Lying Playmaker2.13
18Denilson MasonCMBox-to-Box3.00
17Osvaldo RodriguezCMDeep-Lying Playmaker3.75
24Jeremy GomezRMWide Midfielder2.33
7Sebastian GonzalezRMWide Midfielder2.00
22Edder SolorzanoWingerPlaymaking Winger2.75
11Denilson MoraFWDMobile Striker2.60
9Luis ParadelaFWDPlaymaking Winger3.75
19Jossimar MendezFWDMobile Striker3.30
33Ryan Cane9Target Man
10Javon East9Prolific3.67
20Armando Ruiz9Mobile Striker
7Yauycell Wright9Mobile Striker