Saprissa

Club Name: Deportivo Saprissa

Stadium: Estadio Ricardo Saprissa

Nickname(s): Morados, El Monstruo

Manager: Jeaustin Campos

Club Honors

League Titles: 36

CONCACAF Champions League: 3

CONCACAF League: 1 (2019)

FIFA Club World Cup: 3rd Place (2005)

Style of Play

Saprissa deploys a fluid 4-3-3 system that emphasizes dynamic wing play. The fluidity of the front three creates favorable matchups in the attack; however, it’s only made possible by possessing technically proficient wingers that can operate in a natural, or inverted position.

Utilizing width and stretching the backline allows attackers to make timely runs inside the area. Increased numbers in the final third often bring an overlapping fullback, or a third-man run from midfield. The objective is to create overloads in dangerous areas with aggressive carries from wide areas. Opposing defenders are often tasked with making difficult decisions and at pace. 

A lot of pace.

The system has an added dimension. A target man is also an option to draw in the defense, creating opportunities for the wingers to make runs in behind. The supreme technique of the central midfielders makes those long, diagonal, or penetrating passes look commonplace.

Threats exist all over the formation. Goals are not reliant on the front three. Any of the three midfielders can strike from distance as well.

Best XI

Key Players

Player Name: Mariano Torres
Player Rating: ★★★★★
Date of Birth: May 18, 1987
Age: 34
Citizenship: Argentina
Primary Position: Central Midfield
Position Style: Deep-Lying Playmaker
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 3.83
2022 Apertura: 4.03
Player Name: Jimmy Marin
Player Rating: ★★★★★
Date of Birth: Oct. 8, 1997
Age: 24
Citizenship: Costa Rica
Primary Position: Winger
Position Style: Playmaking Winger
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 4.10
2022 Apertura: 3.46
Player Name: Kendall Waston
Player Rating: ★★★★★
Date of Birth: Jan. 1, 1988
Age: 34
Citizenship: Costa Rica
Primary Position: Center Back
Position Style: Stopper
PLAYER GRADES
2021 Clausura: 3.74
2022 Apertura: 4.06

Squad Overview

#Player NamePositionPlaying Style2021 Grade
35Dylan CarvajalGKN/A
1Kevin ChamorroGKN/A2.87
13Aaron CruzGKPenalty Specialist3.47
12Ricardo BlancoRBBalanced2.90
38Sergio CespedesRBAttacking Fullback2.71
39Jordy EvansRBBalanced3.00
19Ryan BolañosLBAttacking Fullback3.12
34Walter CortesLBAttacking Fullback2.50
52Aubrey DavidCBStopper3.43
5Kevin EspinozaCBBalanced2.96
28Gerald TaylorCBStopper
4Kendall WastonCBStopper3.74
6Jaylon HaddenDMDestroyer2.96
8David GuzmanDMBalanced3.06
27Emanuel CarvajalCMBox-to-Box
30Ulises SeguraCMCreative Playmaker
20Mariano TorresCMDeep-Lying Playmaker3.83
10Marvin Angulo10Creative Playmaker3.25
41Warren MadrigalWingerPlaymaking Winger
80Jimmy MarinWingerInverted Winger4.10
11Victor MedinaWingerPlaymaking Winger
17Carlos VillegasWingerPlaymaking Winger3.00
18Darixon VueltoWingerPlaymaking Winger
32Alvaro ZamoraWingerPlaymaking Winger
21Julen CorderoFWDAdvanced Playmaker2.67
31Tristan DemetriusFWDPlaymaking Winger2.50
2Christian BolañosFWDAdvanced Playmaker3.53
7Andy ReyesFWDAdvanced Playmaker2.75
14Ariel Rodriguez9Poacher3.03
9Francisco Rodriguez9Mobile Striker3.00
24Orlando Sinclair9Target Man3.09